mariovaldez.net

MV.net forums
It is currently 14 Jul 2016, 00:41

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Blank Page
PostPosted: 18 May 2003, 20:12 
Hi

I have the phprojekt V.4 and installed the CMS v.5.1. I followed all the instructions, but I get just a blank page inside the phprojekt.

I read the faq and tried to modify the cm_lib_inc, but it seems to be OK:
// Set error reporting level.
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

Please, could you help me?


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 21 May 2003, 02:15 
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2003, 03:21
Posts: 447
Location: Monterrey, NL, Mexico
Calipsy:

> I have the phprojekt V.4 and installed
> the CMS v.5.1. I followed all the instructions,
> but I get just a blank page inside the phprojekt.
> I read the faq and tried to modify the
> cm_lib_inc, but it seems to be OK:
> // Set error reporting level.
> error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

I need to update the FAQ. In Phprojekt 4.x, you need to take some additional steps to fully enable error reporting. Follow these steps:

In Phprojekt, open the index.php file and in line 19 change the "error_reporting(0)" to "error_reporting(E_ALL)". Then try again to login in Phprojekt. If no error is displayed then, besides this change, you'll need to modify the lib.inc.php file in the "lib" directory: comment out the lines 53 and 54 (adding two slashes // at the beginning of each line).

That should enable the error reporting in Phprojekt. If you still get nothing, let me know.

Regards,

Mario A. Valdez-Ramirez.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Same problem
PostPosted: 23 Jun 2003, 13:41 
I change error_reporting(0);

to

error_reporting(E_ALL);

in index.php and get the following error when trying to login.

Warning: Undefined variable: login in /www/rhgraphicdesign/www/project_manager/index.php on line 24

Warning: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /www/rhgraphicdesign/www/project_manager/index.php:24) in /www/rhgraphicdesign/www/project_manager/lib/gpcs_vars.inc.php on line 2
dule/$module.php?mode=view".$sid."' marginwidth=2 marginheight=2>"; break; } include_once ("cm/cm_mainindex.inc.php"); // perform the frame set echo $startframeset.$frameset1.$frame_o.$frameset2.$stopframeset; ?>


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Blank page...
PostPosted: 26 Jun 2003, 00:30 
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2003, 03:21
Posts: 447
Location: Monterrey, NL, Mexico
Do you have this problem when login in Phprojekt, in the CMS module (/cm/index.php) or in both? And, if you disable the CMS module, is everything else Ok in Phprojekt?

I'm a bit confussed by the "Cannot send session cache limiter" message. It seems you the index.php script is displaying something (may be you added some echo sentence at line 24) and also you have output_buffering disabled in the php.ini file of your server.

Please check that there are not instructions like echo in index.php. And tell me if the problem is only with the CMS module.

Mario A. Valdez-Ramirez.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: cache problems
PostPosted: 19 Oct 2003, 08:31 
make sure at the end of each file you edit you delete ALL spaces after the last piece of code. In other words, go the the last ?> and right after the > delete anything that follows, including spaces, etc.


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: same problem..
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2003, 17:05 

Joined: 21 Nov 2003, 16:44
Posts: 3
hi there,

I discovered the same problem after changing line 19 in index.php like Guest did before.

I'm using PHProjekt 4.0.4 with CMS 0.6.0b10.

With error_reporting(0); I am able to work with PHProjekt, but I cannot run the CMS through the tab in the menu, but receive the blank white (aargh! it's so bright! :wink: ) page. If I call the CMS-page directly it works excellent.

I removed every blank after ?> with no effect, the error-message remains.

Any clue?
Thanks in advance

Gronf[/b]


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: same problem..
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2003, 17:34 
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2003, 03:21
Posts: 447
Location: Monterrey, NL, Mexico
Gronf:

> hi there, I discovered the same problem
> after changing line 19 in index.php like
> Guest did before. I'm using PHProjekt 4.0.4
> with CMS 0.6.0b10.
> With error_reporting(0); I am able to work
> with PHProjekt, but I cannot run the CMS
> through the tab in the menu, but receive
> the blank white (aargh! it's so bright! ) page.
> If I call the CMS-page directly it works excellent.
> I removed every blank after ?> with no effect,
> the error-message remains.
> Any clue? Thanks in advance

Ok, those messages are warnings caused by Phprojekt (mostly harmless). However, because they are displayed before the session/cookie setting they cause a fatal error.

Well, restore error reporting in index.php to 0 and lib/lib.inc.php (if you modified that) and only enable it in cm/cm_lib.inc.php (with E_ALL). Then recheck.

When you see the blank page, has the page finished loading or is the browser still waiting? Did you run the cm/setup.php script without problems? Can you access cm/console.php without problems?

Regards,

Mario A. Valdez-Ramirez.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: same problem..
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2003, 03:23 

Joined: 21 Nov 2003, 16:44
Posts: 3
Hi Mario,

thanks for your very fast answer :)

>Well, restore error reporting in index.php to 0 and
> lib/lib.inc.php (if you modified that) and only enable it in >cm/cm_lib.inc.php (with E_ALL). Then recheck.


Okay.. did it and received many notices like:
Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in <mysitepaths>/phprojekt/cm/cm_constraints.inc.php on line 269, so I changed the entry in cm/cm_lib.inc.php back to E_ALL and E_NOTICE. Now it works.

>When you see the blank page, has the page finished
>loading or is the browser still waiting?

The browser seems to received all data and has finished the load process.

>Did you run the cm/setup.php script without problems?
Yep, it worked great with no problems!

>Can you access cm/console.php without problems?
And so again.. it works without any problem.

Everything is working good, but seperate..mhh..I tried something:
I checked out the cm_navigation.inc.php and changed the URL to the absolute cm-path. OK, the menu is gone and CM is working.. should assign the frame called "u" ;)
I just had that idea and I'm not a PHP-coder (but I'm learning ;) )..

BTW, you did a great job with CM.. thanks!

best regards

Gronf


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: The Answer
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2003, 10:19 
I think that this is the answer to your problems: :D
When you insert the include into PHProjekt's index.php
Make sure you do it like this:
Code:
// content management system
include_once ("cm/cm_mainindex.inc.php");
// perform the frame set
echo $startframeset.$frameset1.$frame_o.$frameset2.$stopframeset;

If you put the include after the frameset echo, you will just get a blank page.

Hope this helps!
Mark Coudriet


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Heureka!
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2003, 10:45 

Joined: 21 Nov 2003, 16:44
Posts: 3
Mark.. you are my life-saver :)
..and I believe you heard that many times before...


You were absolutely right.The problem was the order of the commands, because I used:
Code:
echo $startframeset.$frameset1.$frame_o.$frameset2.$stopframeset;
include_once ("cm/cm_mainindex.inc.php");

and not vice versa..
now it's really clear and of course, I've should have seen it..
How could I include something after the frames are built?
Of course the CMS wouldn't appear, I wouldn't either ;)

I feel a bit :oops: ..

Maybe it was the bright light from the blank page or the insufficiency of coffee .. who knows? :D

Anyway, thanks for your help and now I will take a look at the your new theme ;)

Have a nice weekend and best regards from Rosenheim/Germany

Gronf(uzius.. not wise, but old :lol: )


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 30 Nov 2003, 17:20 
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2003, 03:21
Posts: 447
Location: Monterrey, NL, Mexico
Mark:

Thanks for answering this one... I'll add it to the FAQ. The problem seems so simple, yet I didn't thought about it. :roll:


Regards,

Mario A. Valdez-Ramirez.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group