mariovaldez.net

MV.net forums
It is currently 14 Jul 2016, 00:45

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: not working ...
PostPosted: 04 Sep 2004, 22:26 
hi,

it's a beautiful script but i have difficulty having it working properly ...

it gives me this :

Quote:
User
There is not user data.

Work unit
There is not workunit.

Processing
There is not status data.

Client software
Cannot check if client is running.


I configured it the way it should but nothing comes up. I have php5 and i have tried bsd user trick but it'S not working for me. Besides php5, i have rh9 with original seti client with ksetispy. I noticed that i dont have result.sah in my seti dir but i do have result_header.sah. Is it the same file? I tried to change result for reslut_header in the php files but it's not working. Or my result.sah file is missing !?!? Maybe because i have ksetispy installed ? I dont know. Maybe you have a clue ?

thx for your time.
pht3k


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: ksetispy...
PostPosted: 05 Sep 2004, 01:04 
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2003, 03:21
Posts: 447
Location: Monterrey, NL, Mexico
pht3k:


> it's a beautiful script but i have difficulty
> having it working properly ... it gives me this :
> User There is not user data.
> Work unit There is not workunit.
> Processing There is not status data.
> Client software Cannot check if client is running.

Hi. That means that the PHP script cannot find or read the seti@home files. Check this:

1. Check that you are using the original SETI@home client, not a BOINC one. (I will support new BOINC clients, but I need some time to rewrite the code).

2. Find out where are located the seti@home files (state.sah, user_info.sah, work_unit.sah, pid.sah).

3. Open the seticlients.inc.php file with an text editor and check that the variable $ps_homedir[1] is set to the directory where the .sah files are located. (Beware of the trailing slash).

If the PHP script cannot find or read the files, then there is something wrong. Maybe a permission problem or PHP working in safe-mode.


> I configured it the way it should but nothing
> comes up. I have php5 and i have tried bsd
> user trick but it'S not working for me. Besides
> php5, i have rh9 with original seti client with
> ksetispy. I noticed that i dont have result.sah
> in my seti dir but i do have result_header.sah.
> Is it the same file? I tried to change result for
> reslut_header in the php files but it's not working.
> Or my result.sah file is missing !?!? Maybe because
> i have ksetispy installed ? I dont know. Maybe you
> have a clue ?

Ok, I have not tested PHPSETIMon with PHP5, I'm not sure if it does work (some users report it works).

result_header.sah is not the same than result.sah. But don't be alarmed, result.sah only appears when the processing of the workunit is completed, not while processing.

About ksetispy, I know it has a more or less complex cache management system. I have not used ksetispy and I have no idea if keep the current workunit in the same directory or if it call the seti@home client to use different directories for each workunit. Some cache managers use the second approach, which cannot be used with the PHPSETIMon.


But don't give up yet, check the first steps and let me know what you find. :)

Regards,

Mario A. Valdez-Ramirez.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 05 Sep 2004, 14:56 
hi,

thank for your fast reply ;)

it was effectivly a permission problem. too much security is causing sometimes troubles hehe. now everything works fine. so thanks again for this very very nice script ; i love it !!

pht3k


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 08 Nov 2004, 01:52 
what was the user permissions u had to set. i am running freebsd and i also get the same thing...

me at ramaeth@crazylogic.org if possible...

thanks or just reply here i guess...


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 08 Nov 2004, 23:30 
anyone know how to fix this ???

Warning: fopen(history/_seti_seti_25fe03ab.1082.12960.622156.30_history.txt): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /usr/home/seti/public_html/seti_lib.inc.php on line 135

Warning: fwrite(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /usr/home/seti/public_html/seti_lib.inc.php on line 136

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /usr/home/seti/public_html/seti_lib.inc.php on line 137

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: imagecreatefrompng() in /usr/home/seti/public_html/seti_lib.inc.php on line 335


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 09 Nov 2004, 00:30 
anyone know how to add the GD library to an installed ver of php ?
i installed GD library but it seems that it must also be compiled into php. any ideas?


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2004, 06:01 
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2003, 03:21
Posts: 447
Location: Monterrey, NL, Mexico
ramaeth:

> what was the user permissions u had to set.
> i am running freebsd and i also get the same thing...
> Warning: fopen(history/_seti... failed to
> open stream: Permission denied in...


Hi. Please check that the directories history, gauss, maps, skyview and zooms have the proper permissions. I mean, the web server user (maybe is the user "nobody") must be able to write to those directories. So, you can change the ownership of the dirs to nobody:nobody or change the permissions of the directory to allow other users to write and browse (o+wx).

(Note that I don't have a BSD available around here, so I'm not sure if the web server user is really "nobody", it could be "www" or "apache". Check it).


> Fatal error: Call to undefined function:
> imagecreatefrompng() in...
> anyone know how to add the GD library
> to an installed ver of php ? i installed GD
> library but it seems that it must also be
> compiled into php. any ideas?

If you are using PHP 4.3.x or higher, the GD support is available even if you don't have installed the GD library (the library is bundled with PHP). You just need to compile PHP with GD support.

If you compiled it yourself "by hand", then just add the --with-gd option to ./configure. It may be necessary also to add: --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/ --with-png-dir=/usr/ --with-freetype-dir --enable-gd-native-ttf.

I found this but I don't use BSD, so I don't know if this works:

Code:
cd /usr/ports/lang/php4-extensions
make WITH_GD=yes install


Regards,

Mario A. Valdez-Ramirez.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: thanx
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2004, 19:46 
ok seems to have compiled with the GD library but im getting an error now when ever i enable GD library support heres the error i think it needs more space allocated for php to use but im not sure how to add it heres the error



Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 3242 bytes) in /usr/home/seti/public_html/seti_lib.inc.php on line 336


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Awesome
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2004, 20:00 
dude i have to say this script is a beautiful thing :) Its working and it looooooks GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD. very sexy!


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Memory error...
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2004, 05:10 
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2003, 03:21
Posts: 447
Location: Monterrey, NL, Mexico
Ramaeth:

> Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes
> exhausted (tried to allocate 3242 bytes) in
> /usr/home/seti/public_html/seti_lib.inc.php on line 336

Hi again. I guess you already fixed it, but just for the record I'll answer this.
That error usually is fixed changing the "memory_limit" option in the php.ini configuration file of PHP. By default the memory_limit is set to 8M; a good value would be between 16M and 32M.

This option can also be enabled in the seti_lib.inc.php file. At the start of the script you can add a line like this:
Code:
@ini_set ("memory_limit", "32M");

I will include a line like that in future releases.


> dude i have to say this script is a beautiful
> thing Its working and it looooooks
> GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD. very sexy!

Great! :D


Regards,

Mario A. Valdez-Ramirez.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 12 Jun 2005, 20:39 
I like it.... i finally got it running. I gave it up that was such a simple fix.. i feel so dumb. your doing an awesome job! I hope you will continue your work on this. very very cool Your welcome to visit or drop by our IRC server irc.crazylogic.org #BSRF & #crazyLogic VERY VERY COOL!


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group